-

St. Charles City-County Library District

Board of Trustees

Minutes

July 9, 2013

 

The St. Charles City-County Library District Board of Trustees met at 7:00 pm on Tuesday, July 9 at the Kathryn Linnemann Library located at 2323 Elm Street in St. Charles, Missouri.

Board Members present:

  • Jerry Cook
  • Myra Crook
  • Georganne MacNab
  • Mary Reese
  • John Thoelke
  • Gail Zumwalt

Board members absent:

  • Debbie Haupt
  • Joann Leykam
  • Lisa Pelikan

Library Staff present:

  • Jim Brown, Director
  • Richard Schultz, Finance and Support Services Coordinator
  • Kristin Williams, Planning & Development Coordinator
  • Maggie Preiss, Children’s Resources and Marketing Coordinator
  • Pat Batzel, Human Resources Coordinator
  • Martha Radginski, Branch Manager, Middendorf-Kredell Branch
  • Ann King, Branch Manager, Kathryn Linnemann Branch
  • Vivienne Beckett, Branch Manager, Kisker Road Branch
  • Diana Tucker, Branch Manager, Corporate Parkway Branch
  • Ann Randolph, Children’s Librarian, McClay Branch
  • Sara Nielsen, Branch Manager, Community Branches and Adult Programming
  • Jim Rhodes, Genealogy and Local History Information Resource Manager, Kathryn Linnemann Branch

President Jerry Cook called the meeting to order at 7:15 pm with the Pledge of Allegiance.  Six members of the Board responded to roll call.

Jerry Cook opened the floor for public comments.  No requests for time were received.

Reports and Correspondence

Financial Report: Rick Schultz distributed the June 2013 financial report.  He pointed out a few line items that may exceed budget including:  Workers Compensation Insurance, Accrued Wages in Personnel, Database Services, Publications, and Telecommunications.  Only Workers Compensation has exceeded budget by more than 2%.  He is working on end of year accruals so these are not the final fy13 figures.

Strategic Initiatives and Planning-Strategic Initiative #2 Building Partnerships to Make a Difference in People’s Lives:  Kristin Williams reported on the progress of the two areas of the initiative including Defining Partnerships and Community Engagement.  John Thoelke asked if the community and professional engagement recommendations would have impact on budget or policy.  Kristin Williams reported there could be some implication in order to achieve and support consistent expectations.

Making a Difference-Local History and Genealogy Information Resource Manager:  Jim Rhodes provided an overview of Local History & Genealogy collection and services. He reported there are three primary areas of service:

  1. Physical collection of approximately 20,000 items that center on St. Charles and surrounding areas including the State of Missouri and movement to and from this area.  Print and electronic resources are offered.  The Library borrows microfilm for genealogists from the Family History Center.
  2. Answering customer inquiries,  assisting with research and providing education for individuals and through programs
  3. Outreach to the community to share information on library resources, speak on historical topics and partner with historical societies within the County.

Director’s Report:  Jim Brown discussed setting a date for the Joint Meeting of the officers of the Friends of the Library, Foundation Board and Library Trustees. Two possible dates are August 22 and August 29.  Kristin Williams will contact the Board to establish the preferred date.

Consent Agenda

Minutes of the June 5, 2013 and June 11, 2013 Meetings

MOTION: Mary Reese moved to approve the Consent Agenda.  Gail Zumwalt seconded.  Motion approved six affirmative, zero negative, zero abstentions and three absent

Formal Agenda

14-01 Committee Assignments

Jerry Cook reported he is in the process of contacting trustees regarding membership in Finance and Personnel committees.

14-02 Human Resources Generalist Classification Specification

14-03 Information Technology Technician Classification Specification

14-04 Information Technology Specialist Classification Specification

Pat Batzel presented three classification specifications, two revised (HR Generalist and Technology Technician) and one new (Technology Specialist).  All of the positions were included and approved in the fy14 budget.   The specifications were reviewed and are supported by the Personnel subcommittee of the Board.

MOTION:  John Thoelke moved to adopt Classification Specifications for the Human Resources Generalist, Information Technology Technician and Information Technologist Specialist.  Georganne MacNab seconded.  Motion approved six affirmative, zero negative, zero abstentions and three absent

14-05 Position Title Change Classification Specification

Pat Batzel presented the recommendation to change the current “coordinator” titles to “manager” for Human Resources, Planning and Development, Children’s Resources and Marketing, Finance and Support Services and Information Technology.  She discussed her findings from conducting research, attending a workshop and reviewing recent employee law alerts. Pat shared that in some instances the use of the title “coordinator” resulted in an audit by the Department of Labor which can view the title as describing a non-exempt position.  Pat reported the current coordinator positions are clearly exempt as defined by duties of the position, administrative responsibility, required expertise and use of judgment.  The use of the term manager is also more consistent with the District’s organization chart.  She reported the Personnel subcommittee of the Board supported the change.

 

MOTION:  Gail Zumwalt moved to make the position title changes from coordinator to manager.  Georganne MacNab seconded.  Motion approved six affirmative, zero negative, zero abstentions and three absent

MOTION:  Georganne MacNab moved to enter into closed session pursuant to RSMo 610.021(3) for the purpose of discussing personnel.  Mary Reese seconded.

A roll call vote was taken with the following Board members voting yes:  Jerry Cook, Myra Crook, Georganne MacNab, Mary Reese, John Thoelke, and Gail Zumwalt.  There were zero negative responses, zero abstentions and three absent members.

The public meeting adjourned at 8:40 pm.

Respectfully submitted

Margaret A. Preiss, Acting Recording Secretary

Approved:

 

 

Secretary Board of Trustees      Date